Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N6095D, Friday 19 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 February 1960
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6095D
MSN: 185462
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cape Lisburne, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kotzebue, AK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit an ice pressure ridge while attempting to land on an ice floe. Ice floe drifted out to the ocean and the bodies were never recovered.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 23 February 1960, p12
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/561196/N6095D