Incident Boeing 737-8FZ UR-PSM, Thursday 20 May 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 May 2021
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8FZ
Owner/operator:Ukraine International Airlines
Registration: UR-PSM
MSN: 29674/3140
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Odessa, Odessa Region, Ukraine -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Destination airport:Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ukraine Int. Airlines Boeing 737-800 was performing a scheduled Istanbul (LTFM) - Kyiv, Boryspil (UKBB) flight. but declared an emergency above the Black Sea and was diverted to Odessa (UKKM). UIA's media reports a drop in engine oil level, which led to engine stop. Aircraft landed safely in Odessa Int' airport. There were no injuries onboard.

Sources:

https://dumskaya.net/news/samolet-aviakompanii-mau-proizvel-avariynuyu-pos-143721/