This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 March 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Laotian Air Force (RLAF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | near NVN border -
Laos
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Twin-engine Laotian army transport crashed near the North Vietnam border while dropping food and supplies to troop outposts.
Sources:
The Victoria Advocat 18 March 1960, p6