Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IVF V8557,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262182

Date:Thursday 7 October 1943
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IVF
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: V8557
MSN: NG-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Killerby Home Farm, 500 yards S of RAF Catterick, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scorton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Catterick, Yorkshire
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8557/R: Took off for to undertake an airtest during the afternoon. 07/10/1943
An Army passenger was allowed to fly in the aircraft for air experience. At 14:45hrs the aircraft stalled while making a steep turn and as the aircraft was flying at low level there was not enough height left to recover control of the aircraft, it crashed near Killerby Home Farm, south of RAF Catterick.
Crew:
F/Lt (107285) Ole BECHGAARD (dk.pilot) RAFVR - killed.
F/O (129733) Edward James JEFFERIES (nav.) RAFVR - killed
Lt (217143) Kenneth Robert HIPKIN (Pass.) Royal Artillery - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=V8557
2.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/jl876.html
3.Beaufighter production list
4.ORB 604 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 May 1941 R2101 604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF 0 near RAF Ibsley, Hampshire, England w/o