Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4757,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262185

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: T4757
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:400 yards west of RAF Catfoss, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Catfoss
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4757 were undertaking a training flight when it stalled when coming in for a night landing at RAF Catfoss, it crashed some 400 yards west of the airfield and both airmen on board died. 1943-04-21
Crew:
F/O (117641) John Gerald RAPPOPORT (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1143768) John Henry HICKEN (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T4757
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/T4757.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 2 OTU RAF