This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 May 2021 |
| Time: | c. 08:35 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | RCA Aviation 1 LLC |
| Registration: | N678SS |
| MSN: | BB-1021 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Lake Havasu City Airport (HII/KHII), Lake Havasu City, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL) |
| Destination airport: | Lake Havasu City Airport, AZ (KHII) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following an inflight landing gear anomaly the aircraft landed without apparent damage at Lake Havasu City Airport (HII/KHII), Lake Havasu City, Arizona. The eight occupants onboard the airplane were not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://www.havasunews.com/free_access/reports-plane-crashes-at-havasu-airport/article_827f1818-b990-11eb-864a-db9f0ab8c031.html https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N678SS https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=678SS https://www.airteamimages.com/pics/307/307160_big.jpg (photo)
Location