This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 May 2021 |
| Time: | 09:38 |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-260 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9258P |
| MSN: | 24-4757 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4906 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Hayward Executive Airport (HWD/KHWD), Hayward, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hayward Executive Airport, CA (HWD/KHWD) |
| Destination airport: | Hayward Executive Airport, CA (HWD/KHWD) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft sustained unreported damage subsequent to the landing gear collapse during landing at Hayward Executive Airport (HWD/KHWD), Hayward, California. The two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.
Sources:
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N9258P https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9258P Location