Accident Douglas AD-6 Skyraider , Friday 1 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 April 1960
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-6 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 11 mi N of Refugio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Quantico, VA
Destination airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/ATU-213
Narrative:
Marine plane crashed in a field near a highway. Pilot Marine Lt Col William Earl Crowe (40), Quantico, VA.

Sources:

Refugio Timely Remarks 7 April 1960, p1
Victoria Advocat 2 April 1960, p1