Accident Piper Cub N...., Wednesday 27 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 mi from Starkville Airport, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Starkville Airport, MS
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Experimental light plane (a Piper Cub with boundery layer modifications) crashed on a demonstration. Dr August Raspet (47), well known Aerophysicist and a L.L. Meyer (30) Change-Vought Aircraft Co employee.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 28 April 1960, p7
August Raspet