Accident Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior 138958, Friday 29 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 April 1960
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 138958
MSN: 10819
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Japan coast -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Ranger
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crew abandoned the twin-jet attack plane and bailed out 7 miles from the carrier. Rescued by the destroyer Edson.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 1 May 1960, p7A
A-3 Skywarrior Association