Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-18A Super Cub N1382C, Saturday 7 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 May 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A Super Cub
Owner/operator:West-Air Dusting Co
Registration: N1382C
MSN: 18-2642
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Anthony, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cropduster crashed and burned after hit high wire. Pilot Jim Strickland (35), Fabens, TX.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 8 May 1960, p7A