Accident Beechcraft F35 Bonanza N3392C, Saturday 14 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 May 1960
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3392C
MSN: D-4059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas-Love Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX
Destination airport:Dallas, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Woman (39) crash-landed the plane after his husband died of a heart attack. She suffered injuries. As a "1955 Beechcraft Bonanza" and registration N3392C visible on rear fuselage. Pilot Mr Black (50) of Spencer Black Oil Co.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 16 May 1960, p1 (photo)