Accident Piper PA-20 CF-HJH, Wednesday 18 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 May 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CF-HJH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Flin Flon, MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tartan Lake
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Float equipped light plane disappeared on a short flight for fishing trip. Found crashed and burned near Tartan Lake, 2 JUN 1960 with a survived boy (9).

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 3 June 1960, p8
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/Home/Search?DataSource=Archives%7cFonAndCol&SearchIn_1=PartOfEn&SearchInText_1=1249393&num=100&start=100