Accident Cessna 140 N89637, Saturday 28 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 May 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N89637
MSN: 8684
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sequoia National Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno, CA
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV via Fresno, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Light plane crashed in the side of a mountain. Jack Steele (34). Passenger (25) survived and rescued after six days.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 4 June 1960, p12