Accident North American T-2A Buckeye , Monday 6 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 June 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-2A Buckeye
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Atmore, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pensacola NAS, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navy T2J training jet crashed just north of the Florida line on a training flight. Instructor Lt Jerry Godwin (28) and student Marine Lt Michael Noonan, Jr (23). Originally T2J-1 and redesignated to T-2A in 1962.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 7 June 1960, p7
The Daily News-Teleram 7 June 1960, p3