Accident Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) N8686A, Friday 21 May 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 May 2021
Time:12:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8686A
MSN: 36938/5892
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Destination airport:Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During taxi a Southwest Airlines plane clipped a wing with another airplane at Midway International Airport, Chicago. The airplane was taken out of service.
The right-hand winglet of flight WN654 was damaged.

Sources:

https://www.foxnews.com/us/southwest-damaged-airplane-wing
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8686A

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 February 2019 N8686A Southwest Airlines 0 Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) min

Location

Media: