Incident XtremeAir Sbach XA42 OK-FBC, Friday 21 May 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 May 2021
Time:10:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic XA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
XtremeAir Sbach XA42
Owner/operator:Flying Bulls Aerobatic Team
Registration: OK-FBC
MSN: 128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pieštany Airport (PZY/LZPP) -   Slovakia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Pieštany Airport (PZY/LZPP)
Destination airport:Pieštany Airport (PZY/LZPP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two XtremeAir Sbach XA42 aerobatic aircraft (OK-FBB and OK-FBC) collided during taxi.

Sources:

AIB

Location

Images: