| Date: | Sunday 1 February 2015 |
| Time: | 19:00 UTC |
| Type: | Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | PU-CPK |
| MSN: | K33 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cholila, CB -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Conclusions of the analysis
In a general aviation flight for navigation purposes, during the taxiing phase on the runway after landing, impact of the left wing of the aircraft with a bush and subsequent landing gear breakage, due to a combination of the following factors:
- Flight planning lacked full knowledge of runway condition, obstacles on final and deterioration of the first meters of runway 27.
- Final approach shifted to the left side of the runway due to the presence of obstacles (tree tops) on the right side of the runway.
- Landing on the left margin of the runway in the first 100 meters of the runway, where the surface was not in good condition, with initial touchdown of the right main landing gear.
- Landing run very close to the left edge of the runway where there were bushes brushing the left wing, which caused the aircraft to spin and skid, with possible overexertion and breakage of the right main landing gear and nose.
These facts, simultaneously, are attributable to a combination of the following deeper causes:
- The pilot did not have valuable information referring to the fact that in the first 100 meters from heading 27 the runway surface was not in good condition and that a threshold shift should have been considered. As well as the presence of nearby obstacles (tree tops) on the right side of the final approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
JST