Incident Boeing 737-3Q8 CX-PUA, Monday 23 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 April 2007
Time:11:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3Q8
Owner/operator:PLUNA
Registration: CX-PUA
MSN: 24700/1924
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) -   Argentina
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the aircraft was parked in parking position No. 6 on the main apron at SABE, the aircraft commander stopped both engines. While the ramp service maneuvers were being performed, a ground vehicle used for baggage transport rammed the aircraft and caused significant damage to the fuselage.

Cause:
During the approach maneuver of a ground vehicle carrying baggage to the hold of the aircraft parked on apron, impact of the vehicle against the fuselage of the aircraft, due to driver's error of distance appreciation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 September 2010 PK-YRZ Trigana Air Service 0 Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW) min
Heavy landing
20 May 2013 PK-YRZ Trigana Air Service 0 Wamena Airport (WMX) min
Runway excursion