| Date: | Wednesday 21 November 2012 |
| Time: | 21:00 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-230 Advanced |
| Owner/operator: | Sky Airline |
| Registration: | CC-CTH |
| MSN: | 22636/808 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | over province of Mendoza -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) |
| Destination airport: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:At 105 NM from the VOR San Rafael (SRA) in the province of Mendoza, the aircraft began to experience moderate turbulence, which then increased.
Given this situation, the crew requested a reroute to the SE and a climb to flight level (FL) 350, based on information from the aircraft's weather radar and direct visual observation of the weather conditions.
As the turbulence did not diminish in intensity, successive level changes to lower altitudes were required. The aircraft descended progressively until it reached flight level 150 when it was approximately 20 minutes from its final destination, the SAEZ PA. The arrival was made in visual meteorological conditions.
After landing, during the post-flight visual external control inspection, a series of damage was detected.
The accident occurred in the cruise phase and in instrument meteorological conditions.
Conclusions of the analysis
In an international commercial aviation flight, after crossing the Andes mountain range, in the cruise phase, with flight level 330, at 105 NM leaving the VOR SRA approximately, the aircraft entered a storm zone that produced breakage in the radar radome, water leakage in the cockpit, paint and coatings detachment, delamination in the slats of both wings.
cockpit, paint and coatings peeling, delamination of slats on both wings. This was due to a combination of the following factors:
Flight into stormy areas with high convective cloud development resulting in thunderstorms and heavy precipitation, hail precipitation and strong to severe turbulence.
Inadequate analysis of on-board radar information, which did not allow him to avoid and/or continue the flight in stormy areas.
Pre-existing conditions
Poor aircraft maintenance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
JST