Wirestrike Accident Cessna 188A LV-JOA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262374

Date:Tuesday 16 October 2007
Time:13:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-JOA
MSN: 188-0566
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bolivar, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot began spraying the field and at a certain point in the operation, he hit a rural power line with his left wing, fell to the ground and hit the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST