| Date: | Saturday 9 July 1994 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-6/B1-H2 Turbo Porter |
| Owner/operator: | Freefall Express, Inc. |
| Registration: | N111FX |
| MSN: | 701 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9963 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reaford, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (5W4) |
| Destination airport: | (5W4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF, WHEN HE OBSERVED A LOSS OF POWER, ASSOCIATED WITH A TORQUE INDICATION OF ZERO. HE FORCE LANDED THE AIRCRAFT IN A WOODED AREA WHEN HE COULD NOT MAKE AN OPEN FIELD. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL CONTROL UNIT ARM WAS LOOSE, AND THE LOCK WIRE WAS NOT IN PLACE. THE ARM WAS POSITIONED SO THAT A MAXIMUM POWER DEMAND FROM THE THROTTLE WOULD CORRESPOND TO AN IDLE POWER DEMAND AT THE FUEL CONTROL. THE ENGINE UNDERWENT A 100 HOUR INSPECTION, BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, 8 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE INSPECTION CHECKLIST CALLED FOR EXAMINING THE FUEL CONTROL LINKAGE FOR SECURITY.
Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN UNSAFETIED AND DISCONNECTED FUEL CONTROL ARM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL94LA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL94LA133
Location