Accident de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide CF-AEO, Thursday 18 July 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 July 1935
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Canadian Airways Ltd
Registration: CF-AEO
MSN: 6279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moncton Airport, Moncton, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moncton Airport, Moncton, New Brunswick. Canada (YQM/CYQM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no.6279: DH.89 Floatplane delivered to DeHavilland Canada unassembled and without UK C of A. Issued with type approval by the RCAF at Rockcliffe, Ontario 18.6.35. First registered CF-AEO on 28.6.35 to Quebec Airways Ltd, Montreal. Re-registered 11.7.35 to Canadian Airways Ltd, Winnipeg.

Crashed and destroyed by fire 18.7.35. Shortly after takeoff from Moncton Airport, Moncton, New Brunswick, while climbing, the aircraft stalled and crashed in flames. All five occupants were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire. The reason for the occurrence is unknown but it seems one of the wings dropped shortly after rotation. Registration cancelled 18.7.35

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-moncton
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-.html
4. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/97-register-canada-cf-a
5. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/CF-AEO.html
6. https://historicccar.ca/index.php?option=com_aircraft&task=details&id=469
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greater_Moncton_Rom%C3%A9o_LeBlanc_International_Airport#History

Location