| Date: | Tuesday 20 June 2000 |
| Time: | 20:30 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 185A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | LV-HMR |
| MSN: | 185-0395 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Cuadrado, SE -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed following a loss of control.
CAUSE:
During an aerial application flight, while reentering for a new pass, the aircraft impacted the terrain due to entering a stall during a sharp turn, resulting from improper use of flight controls.
Contributing Factors:
Failure to conduct a prior ground reconnaissance of the area to be flown over, where the hill where the aircraft impacted was approximately 150 meters from the edge of the field being treated.
Operating the aircraft at the weight limit.
Sources:
JST