| Date: | Thursday 1 February 2001 |
| Time: | 14:20 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 310G |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | LV-HJX |
| MSN: | 310G0051 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Plumerillo, MD -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Impacted terrain following a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
JST