Accident Cessna T337H Turbo Super Skymaster LV-ZZN, Sunday 6 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 February 2011
Time:15:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337H Turbo Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-ZZN
MSN: 33701875
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Fernando, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Fernando Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot took off from San Fernando Airport at 14:39 hours to perform a general aviation flight carrying three people on board. While raising the landing gear, he had problems with the retraction of the landing gear, so he informed the Tower controller of the situation.
He returned to the departure aerodrome at 15:30 hours and made the landing with the landing gear partially retracted, since the left main gear assembly remained halfway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 February 2023 LV-ZZN Private 0 Montevideo-Angel S Adami Airport (SUAA) sub