| Date: | Wednesday 27 February 2013 |
| Time: | 16:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206C Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | LV-JLG |
| MSN: | 1208 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Olavarria, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The engine wouldnt start by battery or by starter car. Pilot alone tried to hand prop the engine, which started and immediately started to accelerate pilotless and hit trees 300 m later.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
JST