| Date: | Friday 21 December 2012 |
| Time: | 23:24 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-190AR |
| Owner/operator: | Austral Lineas Aéreas |
| Registration: | LV-CHS |
| MSN: | 19000402 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-10E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport, BA (BHI/SAZB) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) |
| Destination airport: | Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport, BA (BHI/SAZB) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On December 21, 2012, the pilot and his crew took off with the aircraft registration LV-CHS from Aeroparque Jorge Newbery (SABE) in the Autonomous City of Buenos Aires, in compliance with a domestic commercial aviation flight to the AP Bahía Blanca / Comandante Espora (SAZB) in the province of Buenos Aires.
During the landing phase on runway 34R (right) at the destination airport, the aircraft struck birds. Once the landing was completed, the exterior check of the aircraft was carried out on the parking platform to determine possible damage, without detecting it.
Subsequently, the aircraft took off bound for AP SABE, after which the crew, when operating the landing gear lever to retract it, observed an indication of moving nose gear on the gear panel, as a consequence of this abnormal situation. the flight commander decided to return to the AP of departure to verify said news.
After landing, the aircraft proceeded to the parking apron where a thorough inspection of the nose gear was carried out.
During this, damage was found to the folding mechanism of the nose gear cover.
The accident occurred during the day and with good visibility conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
JST
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 December 2024 |
LV-CHS |
Aerolíneas Argentinas |
0 |
Comodoro General Enrique Mosconi International Airport, CB (CRD/SAVC) |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
Location