Accident Lockheed Vega 1 NX3625, Friday 29 March 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 March 1929
Time:
Type:Lockheed Vega 1
Owner/operator:B. MacFadden
Registration: NX3625
MSN: 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bland, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Lockheed plane forced down on a farm. Attempted a take-off again after minor repairs, but engine quit and crashed into small tree. Pilot Okeh Bevins was seriously injured.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 30 March 1929, p1