Mid-air collision Accident North American T-2C Buckeye 159724, Thursday 13 April 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 April 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-2C Buckeye
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 159724
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meridian NAS, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between two US Navy T-2C's (156694 and 159724). Two crew killed, two ejected. Unclear if the surviving crew flew 156694 or 159724.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html