Accident Macchi MB.308G LV-GHP, Friday 9 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 March 2001
Time:21:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic M308 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Macchi MB.308G
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-GHP
MSN: 511
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:San Fernando, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Fernando, BA
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a runway excursion after landing.

Probable Cause:
During the landing, there was a loss of directional control and runway excursion due to the fracture of a component in the nose landing gear strut, likely caused by a previous takeoff impact.

A contributing factor was the reduced effectiveness of the nose gear strut's shock absorber due to an unauthorized technical modification not approved by the aviation authority.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 December 2023 LV-GHP Private 2 Cutral Có Airport, NE (CUT) w/o