| Date: | Saturday 27 January 2007 |
| Time: | 21:15 UTC |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | LV-YDY |
| MSN: | 12-4016 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ruta Provincial Nº 6- 9 Km al S de Ruta 127, ER -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot flew the aircraft LV-YDY over the provincial route Nº 6 at low altitude, impacted with a medium voltage power line with the right wing, fell to the ground in inverted attitude and caught fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
JST