This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 November 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 62 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1108 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF West Freugh, Wigtownshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF West Freugh, Wigtownshire |
Narrative:Blenheim L1108: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/11/1938 when overshot on landing at RAF West Freugh, Wigtownshire. The aircraft "broke its back" just aft of the gun turret. Ironically, most of the damage was caused by a ground collision with the Fire Tender.
The Blenheim's port wing also struck (and demolished) the duty pilot's office, as the pilot tried to swing off the runway in an attempt to reduce the Blenheim's speed. Fortunately, the office was unoccupied at the time, as the duty pilot, not expecting any aircraft to land, had just left, a few minutes earlier, to go to the toilet!
According to the aircraft's record card (Air Ministry Form 1180) "the aircraft overshot the runway and the brakes were ineffective because of the muddy ground".
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. Devotion to a Calling: Far-East Flying and Survival with 62 Squadron RAF By Harley Boxall, Joe Bamford
3.
http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-test.html 