Accident Travel Air SA-6000-A NC159V, Friday 23 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 July 1937
Time:
Type:Travel Air SA-6000-A
Owner/operator:Cape Cod Airlines
Registration: NC159V
MSN: A6A-2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edgartown, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Hit a truck on a ferry and crashed in the sea. One man on the ferry was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn84026749/1937-07-24/ed-1/seq-2/#date1=07%2F23%2F1937&index=1&rows=20&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&words=EDGARTOWN&proxdistance=5&date2=07%2F26%2F1937&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Edgartown&dateFilterType=range&page=1