Accident Latécoère 28-0 F-AJUU, Sunday 12 October 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 October 1930
Time:
Type:Latécoère 28-0
Owner/operator:Aéropostale
Registration: F-AJUU
MSN: 928
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Larache -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Casablanca, Morocco
Destination airport:Toulouse-Montaudran Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Brought down by a violent storm. Pilot Germain Villetard de Laguérie (33) and passengers Augusto Belesch (66) and wife Jeuille Dif (28) and unidentified US citizen named Mónica. Airplane identity presumed, not confirmed.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
ABC (Madrid) 14 October 1930, p44/45