Accident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian LV-FOK, Thursday 24 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 October 2013
Time:15:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:Banco Comafi SA
Registration: LV-FOK
MSN: 46-97508
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Pradera, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Summary of the flight
On October 24, 2013, the pilot and his two companions took off in an aircraft registered LV-FOK from San Fernando Airfield (SAFD) at 1:50 p.m., bound for Estancia La Pradera, a suitable location reported ( LAD ) Nº 2555, in the province of Buenos Aires, under flight plan “Y”.
The pilot flew for about an hour without incident.
Once the procedures were completed, he made the approach to runway 04, where he landed. Contact with the ground is about 200 m after threshold 04.
After having traveled 400 maligned with the runway centreline, the airplane skidded, spun, and left the runway on the right side, stopping with a heading of 200º.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST