| Date: | Sunday 20 February 2005 |
| Time: | 14:30 UTC |
| Type: | Rans S-12 Airaile |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | LV-X294 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parada Lais-Pto.Capital 26 Km al S de Posadas, MI -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Struck the ground after a loss of altitude after the pilot flew over a friend's house.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
JST