| Date: | Tuesday 2 December 2008 |
| Time: | 10:40 UTC |
| Type: | Rans S-6-ES Coyote II |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | LV-X231 |
| MSN: | 001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pergamino, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Pergamino, BA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed following a loss of control.
After takeoff from runway 04, the aircraft plunged to the ground approximately 700 m from the start of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
JST