| Date: | Saturday 8 April 2000 |
| Time: | 18:52 |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter |
| Owner/operator: | Imaginair SA |
| Registration: | HB-FMC |
| MSN: | 938 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Breitscheid (EDGB) (Hessen) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Breitscheid (EDGB) |
| Destination airport: | Breitscheid (EDGB) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed 2 km W of the airport after parachute of the co-pilot (45) inadvertendly opened in the cabin. He sucked out, damaging the horizon stabilizer.The pilot (40) died on impact.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CX002-0/00 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.pc-6.com/history/938.htm AZ: BFU CX 002-0/00
Hamburger Abendblatt 10.4.2000