Loss of control Accident Cessna 441 Conquest II D-IEGA, Sunday 2 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 April 2000
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C441 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 441 Conquest II
Owner/operator:Lufttaxi Flugzeugvermietung
Registration: D-IEGA
MSN: 441-0193
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ascheberg (NRW), near -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dortmund/Wickede (EDLW)
Destination airport:Dortmund/Wickede (EDLW)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A/C was on a type rating instruction flight. During a full stall exercise, it entered a flat spin at 3200 ft AGL. Crashed almost flat onto a sandy field and burned out. Instructor (66) and student (34) killed.

Conclusions:
The accident was due to the fact that after stalling, the pilot in command was unable to terminate the spin condition that had occurred. The flight altitude at the beginning of the maneuver was not sufficient for this.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

German Spotter Club
BFU, Bundesstelle für Flugunfalluntersuchung, Braunschweig
AL 380
Hamburger Abendblatt 3 April 2000
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2000/Bericht_3X021-0.00.pdf?__blob=publicationFile