Accident Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III D-ILMS, Sunday 16 January 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 January 2000
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III
Owner/operator:Alster-Flug-Center Lamz GmbH (AFC)
Registration: D-ILMS
MSN: 421C0891
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Heringsdorf Airport, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hamburg (EDDH)
Destination airport:Heringsdorf (EDAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit trees on final approach in dense fog and crashed about 750m short of runway 28. Aircraft burst into flames after the impact. Pilot and owner Dieter Lamz (58) seriously injured.

Sources:

German Spotter Club
Hamburger Abendblatt 18 December 2000, p13