Accident Rohrbach Ro VIII Roland II D-AJYP, Thursday 7 March 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 March 1935
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Rohrbach Ro VIII Roland II
Owner/operator:Deruluft
Registration: D-AJYP
MSN: 45
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Schivelbein (Swidwin) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Schönberg" crashed due to fuselage failure. Cap Otto Billuhn, mechanic Würfet and passenger Rolfenbuhr.

Sources:

Limburgs Dagblad 08-03-1935
Jenaer Volksblatt 8 March 1935