Accident Van's RV-4 LV-X251, Saturday 9 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 January 2021
Time:21:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-X251
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pergamino, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pergamino, BA
Destination airport:Pergamino, BA
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Van's RV-4, was about to perform a local general aviation flight at Pergamino Aerodrome at approximately 21:30 hours.
During the taxiing phase on the runway towards threshold 04 (runway in use), the pilot observed that an aircraft was performing the approach circuit for landing. In this situation, the pilot of LV-X251 cleared the runway to the right along the runway safety strip to allow the other aircraft to land.
After the landing of the other aircraft, LV-X251 headed back towards the runway to continue taxiing towards the threshold when the right wheel of the main landing gear sank into a hole and the pilot stopped.

Conclusions regarding factors related to the accident
- The aircraft left the runway on the right side to yield to an aircraft on final approach.
- The right main landing gear wheel collapsed into a pit as the aircraft attempted to return to the runway.
- The pit was located at the junction of the runway and the right safety strip.
- The aircraft's attitude on the ground, due to the conventional type landing gear, probably contributed to the pilot's failure to observe the existence of the pit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST