Accident Bell AH-1W Super Cobra 162535, Friday 23 January 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 January 2004
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1W Super Cobra
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 162535
MSN: 26204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 mi E of MCAS Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while conducting a daytime urban CAS training mission. Both crew injured.

Sources:

AFM APR 2004/JUL 2004