Runway excursion Incident Embraer ERJ-145LR TJ-KMM, Friday 21 May 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 May 2021
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:Camair-Co
Registration: TJ-KMM
MSN: 145306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Yaoundé-Nsimalen International Airport (NSI/FKYS) -   Cameroon
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Douala Airport (DLA/FKKD)
Destination airport:Yaoundé-Nsimalen International Airport (NSI/FKYS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Camair-Co flight QC206, an Embraer ERJ-145, experienced a runway excursion while landing at the Yaounde-Nsimalen International Airport.

Weather about the incident time (ca 1815Z):
FKYS 212100Z 00000KT 6000 -TSRA BKN006 FEW020CB 21/21 Q1018 NOSIG
FKYS 212000Z 03006KT 010V070 6000 -TSRA BKN006 FEW020CB 21/21 Q1018 TEMPO 4000 TSRA
FKYS 211900Z VRB02KT 3500 TSRA BKN006 FEW020CB 21/20 Q1017 TEMPO 2500 TSRA
FKYS 211800Z 28003KT 200V300 7000 -TSRA BKN010 FEW020CB 26/23 Q1015 NOSIG
FKYS 211700Z VRB02KT 8000 BKN020 FEW023TCU 28/22 Q1014 BECMG TS BKN013 FEW020CB

Sources:

https://twitter.com/CRTV_web/status/1395942248366452737

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 2007 N272SK Chautauqua Airlines 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) min

Location

Media: