This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 May 2021 |
| Time: | 11:35 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Lurky Ilm LLC |
| Registration: | N434MC |
| MSN: | TC-969 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | San Andros Airport -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE) |
| Destination airport: | San Andros Airport (SAQ/MYAN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft sustained unreported damage subsequent to the gearup landing at San Andros Airport (SAQ/MYAN), Nicholls Town, Andros Island.
The two occupants onboard the airplane were not injured during the incident.
Sources:
http://www.tribune242.com/news/2021/may/21/pilot-and-passenger-unhurt-after-plane-crash-lands/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N434MC/history/20210520/1400Z/KFXE/MYAN https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/317/001317040.jpg (photo)