This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 June 1933 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought O3U-2 |
| Owner/operator: | USN |
| Registration: | A9071 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Oceanside, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS, San Diego CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Plane struck two high tension wires while trying to land on an emergency field and crashed.
Sources:
https://www.ibiblio.org/hyperwar/NHC/accidents.htm 