This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 December 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1N |
| Owner/operator: | Policia Nacional Colombia |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Puerto Chicamo (Guaviare) area -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Destroyed by the Air Force (presumably to prevent it falling into rebel hands) after the crew had been safely evacuated.
Sources:
AFM APR 2004