Accident Cessna L-19 Bird Dog , Friday 1 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 July 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19 Bird Dog
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Fort Hood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:36th Infantery Division
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on training flight. Texas Air National Guard pilot 1°Lt John T. Cox, Jr (38).

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 2 JUly 1960, p12