This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 July 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane (2x) |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fort Wayne, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two tiny planes collided and crashed during the consolation race of the National Midget Plane Championships. James L. Rice/Charles Bishop.
Sources:
The Victoria Advocat 3 July 1960, p6
https://newspapers.library.in.gov/?a=d&d=DCDD19600705.1.1&srpos=6&e=------196-en-20--1--txt-txIN-plane+for+wayne----1960-- 